Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
KB940
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vancouver – Comox
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
During an instrument approach to Comox Airbase, while flying in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a swampy area. All seven passengers were killed while both pilots were injured. It was later confirmed by the RCAF that the Lancaster was scheduled on this flight to replace a Canso that suffered an engine failure earlier that day.
Crew:
F/O Ruff F. Johnson, pilot,
F/O Monte J. Wright, copilot,
F/O Joseph Frederick Doucette, navigator, †
Cpl George Stanley Fletcher, flight engineer. †
Passengers:
F/Sgt Joseph Leo Laurier Maynard, †
A1c Vernon Joseph McIntyre, †
Cpl Freeman Archibald McKay, †
A1c Wayne Frederick Smith, †
A1c Roy Howard Walsh, †
Malcolm G. McLeod. †
Crew:
F/O Ruff F. Johnson, pilot,
F/O Monte J. Wright, copilot,
Passengers:
A1c Vernon Joseph McIntyre, †
A1c Wayne Frederick Smith, †
A1c Roy Howard Walsh, †
Malcolm G. McLeod. †