Date & Time: Sep 28, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
RF308
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft swung, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was not repaired and struck off charge.