Date & Time: Mar 28, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
SW285
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Mawgan - Saint Mawgan
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the aircraft swerved on runway, went out of control and came to rest. All seven crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.