Date & Time: Jul 22, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission in the region of Bagotville when the four engine aircraft collided with a RCAF De Havilland DH.100 Vampire registered 170024 and carrying one pilot. Out of control, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie in Bagotville. All seven crew members were killed. The Vampire's pilot F/Lt Charles Stewart Buchanan was performing a training sortie between Chicoutimi and Quebec City.
Crew:
F/O Robert Alexander Gray, pilot,
F/O Joseph Alfred Marier, copilot,
F/O Edward Charles William Hutt,
F/O Richard Heather Duffield Noble, navigator,
F/O James Ernest Macara, radio operator,
Cpl Robert Gerald Smith, flight engineer.