Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1948 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
PA411
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew had taken off from RAF Lindholme near Doncaster during the night of the 20th December for a Night Familiarization exercise, this was to have been largely local flying. At just after midnight on the 21st the aircraft was heard flying east over Tintwistle in low cloud, followed by the sound of it crashing. The aircraft burst into flames and was more or less gutted by fire. One of the crewmen had survived the crash and was found alive by the first local residents to reach the crash site but he died shortly afterwards. The recorded details of the crash are very brief but they state that the aircraft was meant to remain in the area around Lindholme but had strayed too far towards the west without the pilot becoming aware. He had begun his let down procedure when the aircraft flew into the hill.
Crew (230th OCU):
F/Sgt Jack Sherwood Thompson, pilot,
F/Lt Peter Maurice Maskell, navigator,
F/Sgt Robert Smith, signaller,
F/Sgt Vincent Graham, flight engineer,
Sgt William Allen Love, signaller,
F/Lt Thomas Iowerth Johnson, instructor,
F/Sgt David William Henry Harris, instructor.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrictpa411.htm
Crew (230th OCU):
Source: