Date & Time: Oct 23, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGUL
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London-Heathrow - London-Heathrow
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission in London-Heathrow Airport. On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, ground looped and came to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft christened 'Star Watch' was damaged beyond repair.