Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
TW908
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercice called 'Bullseye', consisting of an in flight interception of a RAF Mosquito. While flying by night over The Channel, both aircraft collided and crashed into the sea about 8 miles south of Selsey. All seven crew members were killed as well as both pilots on board the Mosquito registered RL116.
Crew (148th Squadron):
F/O Jack Oldham, pilot
Donald McUsbie McCall, navigator,
William Meldrum, navigator,
Lyndon Harold Stevens, flight engineer,
Eric George Clarke, signaler,
Sydney Arthur Mason, gunner,
Cyril James Chapman, gunner.
Crew (148th Squadron):
F/O Jack Oldham, pilot
William Meldrum, navigator,
Eric George Clarke, signaler,
Sydney Arthur Mason, gunner,
Cyril James Chapman, gunner.