Date & Time: Nov 23, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
TW658
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The tail wheel broke off on landing at Ikeja Airport, Lagos. There were no casualties among the 7 crew members of the 82nd Squadron but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.