Date & Time: Apr 15, 1943 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7294
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Wigsley at 1645LT for a cross country exercise. Less than two hours later, an engine caught fire and the captain decided to return to his base. On final approach, the aircraft on fire stalled and crashed in a field short of runway. While all seven crew members were injured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew (1654 HCU):
Sgt William Hedley Eager,
Sgt T. D. Viggers,
Sgt H. T. Petts,
Sgt T. H. James,
Sgt F. R. Stone,
Sgt G. E. Hunnington,
Sgt A. Jones.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.