Date & Time: May 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7295
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hucknall - Ternhill
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight from Hucknall to Ternhill on behalf of the Avro Aircraft Company. On final approach to RAF Ternhill, the aircraft stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. Three crew were injured while the TP R. Kirlew was killed.