Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failure forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing near North Scarle. On approach, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a field. While the aircraft was written off, all occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.