Date & Time: Apr 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Skellingthorpe at 2142LT on April 29 on a bombing mission to Kiel, Germany. While approaching the German coast, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing in a field. On touchdown, the aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. Two crew members were killed while all five other occupants were injured.
Crew (50th Squadron):
F/Sgt S. Willett,
F/Sgt S. E. Packard,
P/O N. Hannah,
F/Sgt H. S. McDonald,
Sgt C. A. Miners,
Sgt David Alexander Williams, †
Sgt Cecil John Scott. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.