Date & Time: May 13, 1942 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7519
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Skellingthorpe on a training sortie. While cruising at an estimated altitude of 800 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (50th Squadron):
F/Sgt Peter James Widdell Blake, pilot,
P/O Alan Bartlett, observer,
F/Sgt Raymond Leslie Cunningham, wireless operator and air gunner,
Lac William Stanley Stevens,
AC1 Leslie Harrison.
Probable cause:
The cause of the loss of control could not be determined.