Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0348LT on an operation to Stavanger-Sola Airport. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off the airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (83rd Squadron):
S/L John Rawsthorn Rainford, pilot,
P/O Eric Alfred Warren, pilot,
P/O Trevor Hardy Smith, navigator,
F/Sgt John Charles Macgregor, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Rodie Riddell,
Sgt Robert Harold Taylor,
Sgt Peter James Jordan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.