Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7496
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after lift off, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled, hit the runway surface and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. While all seven crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Control was lost just after take off following an engine failure.