Date & Time: May 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Irish Sea off the Pembrokeshire coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Chapman,
Sgt Kenneth John Gill,
Sgt Alexander Joseph McHardy,
F/Sgt Ralph Ainsworth Post,
Sgt Ralph Ernest Warren.