Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2050LT on April 16 to lay mines in the mouth of the River Gironde. Flying along the French coast, it went out of control and crashed into the sea off Batz-sur-Mer. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (106th Squadron):
P/O Charles Scatchard, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Henry Power, pilot,
Sgt Robert Robertson, observer,
Sgt Donald Neale Storer,
Sgt Douglas Wightman, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Valentine Rogerson, air gunner,
F/O George William Ward, air gunner.
Crew (106th Squadron):
P/O Charles Scatchard, pilot,
Sgt Donald Neale Storer,