Date & Time: Apr 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Coningsby at 2050LT on April 16 to lay mines in the mouth of the Gironde River. While overflying The Channel, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the 7 crew members.
Crew (106th Squadron):
P/O Charles Scatchard, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Henry Power, pilot,
Sgt Robert Robertson, observer,
Sgt Donald Neale Storer,
Sgt Douglas Wightman, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Valentine Rogerson, air gunner,
F/O George William Ward, air gunner.