Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 0200LT on an operation to Lorient. En route, the crew encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in Wymondham. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew (207th Squadron):
Sgt Frank Briant Harwood, pilot, †
Sgt Norman Birch, pilot, †
Sgt R. T. Holland, observer,
Sgt William Cuthbertson Aitken, wireless operator, †
Sgt Bennett Hogg, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. E. Hallam, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Silver bearing failure in the port engine.