Date & Time: Jun 22, 1941 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of June 21 on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. While returning to base the following night, it was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Beaufighter and crashed in a field in Wollaston, east of Northampton. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/O John Douglas George Withers, pilot,
Sgt Alick Michael James, pilot,
F/Sgt William Brown, observer,
F/Sgt Michael Vincent Browne, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Allan Malone, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Veitch, wireless operator,
Sgt John Allan Maville, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by error by a RAF fighter.