Date & Time: Nov 24, 1941 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
R5792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a training sortie from RAF Coningsby when it collided with a RAF Hurricane registered V6864 and crashed in Walpole St Andrew, west of King's Lynn. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Carriss Smith, pilot,
F/O Henry Thomas Hill, pilot,
Sgt John Newton, observer,
Sgt Fred Holt, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Charles Hutton,
Sgt Francis Edward Martin, wireless operator,
Sgt Jesse Few, air gunner.