Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1942 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Coningsby at 2200LT on April 23 on a bombing mission to Rostock, Germany. While overflying Denmark by night, an engine overheated and exploded. The captain ordered his crew to bail out and he tried to make an emergency landing. Eventually, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a huge explosion in a field located in Visgaarde, some 3 km east of Tinglev. The pilot was killed while all other occupants were uninjured.
Crew (106th Squadron):
P/O Harry Murdoch Stoffer, pilot, †
F/Lt T. Prescott-Decie, pilot,
P/O J. H. Paton,
Sgt I. Hamilton,
Sgt N. S. Lewis,
F/O N. J. C. Pollock,
Sgt J. C. George.
Crew (106th Squadron):
P/O J. H. Paton,
Sgt I. Hamilton,
Sgt N. S. Lewis,
F/O N. J. C. Pollock,
Sgt J. C. George.
Probable cause:
Engine overheating.