Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7454
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 2020LT on a mine laying operation off the Frisian Islands. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (61st Squadron):
P/O Cecil Stephen Churchill, pilot,
P/O Ian McKenzie Cassavetti, pilot,
P/O Joseph Frederic Chevalier, navigator,
Sgt John Mitchell, flight engineer,
Sgt Hugh Dracass, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Alistair Barham Hume, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Dawson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.