Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 2159 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1930LT on a mine laying operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (106th Squadron):
F/Sgt Edgar Robert Dimond,
F/Sgt Henry Chaytor Bussell,
P/O Harold Selwyn Brough,
F/Sgt John Seery,
Sgt Donald Swaine,
Sgt Alexander Currie,
Sgt Francis Alfred Fry.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.