Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1943 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7457
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Wigsley at 1458LT on a training sortie. Twelve minutes later, the left engine caught fire and exploded. The pilot completed an emergency landing in a field located in Saxilby and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Fire on left engine.