Date & Time: May 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7297
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winthorpe - Winthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run, one of the engine failed. Pilots applied brakes but the aircraft did not decelerate as expected. So the captain decided to retract the landing gear. The aircraft skidded on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. While all occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.