Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7291
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. As all seven crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.