Date & Time: Aug 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7416
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Wigsley, the aircraft skidded on runway, veered off and eventually collided with trees. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The loss of control after touchdown was caused by the failure of the braking system.