Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
W5838
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winthorpe - Winthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Winthorpe to demonstrate feathering procedures, during which the port engine was shut down. The pilot attempted to restart the engine at 5,000 feet, but was forced to crash-land at RAF Wickenby after the port propeller failed to unfeather. After landing, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overshot the runway and came to rest in a ditch, causing the starboard undercarriage to collapse. The crew escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
W/O E. Knight, pilot +4.