Date & Time: Sep 15, 1941 at 1810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7318
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While in the approach circuit to RAF Waddington, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located few km from the airbase. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/O Ernest Edwin Gordon Crump, pilot,
P/O John Patrick Anthony Sawyer, pilot,
Sgt John Russell Clements, observer,
Sgt Norman Alan Mathison, wireless operator,
AC1 Reginald Boyd,
LAC Leslie Wilfred Carter,
AC2 James William Grace,
AC2 Jack Lister,
LAC John Frederick Riding,
LAC Harold Francis Winter.