Date & Time: May 30, 1942 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
R5786
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a cross country flight, the crew was unable to return to base at RAF Skellingthorpe due to poor weather conditions. The pilot diverted to RAF Waddington but the airplane landed in heavy rain on a grassy runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, crossed the boundary fence and a road, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a field. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
P/O D. W. Garland, pilot,
F/Sgt P. Campbell,
Sgt N. Tomlin.