Date & Time: May 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7468
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Swinderby, an engine caught fire and exploded. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in an open field short of runway. All seven crew were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.