Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7453
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while in initial climb, an engine caught fire. The crew decided to land immediately while the landing gear have just been retracted. The aircraft belly landed and skidded few yards before coming to rest. All seven crew were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.