Date & Time:
May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
R5778
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2147LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. While approaching the target area, it was hit by the German Flak, and soon afterwards, the starboard engine failed. The crew was able to return to base where the airplane landed safely. However, it was damaged beyond repair following a technical inspection.
Crew:
Sgt Jim B. Wilkie, pilot,
Sgt Edward William Finch, air gunner,
Sgt David Monroe Baird,
Sgt Alastair C. Benn,
Sgt Byres,
Sgt Jock W. Campbell.
Crew:
Sgt Jim B. Wilkie, pilot,
Sgt David Monroe Baird,
Sgt Alastair C. Benn,
Sgt Byres,
Sgt Jock W. Campbell.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.