Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1942 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7486
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Skellingthorpe. For unknown reasons, it landed hard and bounced. It went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.
Crew (50th Squadron):
Sgt D. Atkinson.
Crew (50th Squadron):
Sgt D. Atkinson.