Date & Time: Oct 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7386
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 57th Squadron. Following an uneventful mission, the pilot was returning to his base at RAF Scampton when on final approach, an engine caught fire. The aircraft went unstable, stalled and crashed in an open field located few hundred yards short of runway. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.