Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7490
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 0930LT on an operation to Brest. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak but the pilot was able to evacuate the zone and to return to base. Nevertheless, on final approach to base, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/Cdr Denys Finlay Balsdon, pilot,
Sgt Harold Bischlager, pilot,
F/Sgt George Edward Alfred Pendrill, pilot,
F/Sgt Jack Lloyd Gibson, observer,
F/Lt Robert Alan Wright, observer,
Sgt Ronald Thomas Bray, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Young Downie Kerr, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Leslie William Jones, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Bischlager, pilot,
Probable cause:
The Flak damage is believed to have been a contributory factor.