Date & Time: Sep 13, 1941 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7306
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Coningsby. During the takeoff roll, the airplane started to swing on runway, went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven occupants evacuated safely while the airplane was destroyed.
Crew (97th Squadron):
Sgt G. H. Hartley,
Sgt Appleyard,
Sgt J. Canham,
Sgt Dean,
Sgt Baker,
Sgt Mayland,
Sgt Gross.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst on the right main gear during takeoff. A fire broke out, causing the airplane to crash.