Date & Time: Jan 8, 1942 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7459
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local bombing practice operation. Just after liftoff, a bomb stored in the cargo bay exploded. A thick smoke spread in the cockpit. Blinded, the pilot reduced the engine power, causing the airplane to stall and to land back on the runway. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest. All seven occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Lt G. H. Hartley,
Sgt P. R. Barnes,
Sgt C. W. R. Booth,
Sgt G. H. P. Dean,
Sgt J. Barker,
Sgt C. Mayland,
Sgt R. G. W. Gross.
Probable cause:
A bomb stored in the cargo bay exploded at liftoff for unknown reasons.