Date & Time: Aug 6, 1942 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7385
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Botte
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training sortie at RAF Bottesford. After landing, it went out of control and crashed on the top of an Avro 683 Lancaster I registered R5550 that just landed with a crew of five on board. On board L7385, two were killed and three were injured. On board R5550, three were killed and two were injured.
Crew (207th Squadron):
Sgt John Forbes, †
Sgt Caleb Stanley Kenneth Shepherd, †
Sgt J. Slater,
Sgt A. J. C. Whitehead,
Sgt A. S. Pearson.