Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1942 at 0238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7470
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 0035LT on a bombing mission to Essen, Germany. While overflying Belgium at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Piringen, some 3 km west of Tongeren. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (61st Squadron):
F/Sgt Eric William Noble, pilot,
Sgt Lloyd John Holmes Lincoln, pilot,
Sgt Robert Eastwood Newton, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Leyshon, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Donavan Peter George Kent, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Neville James Patton, air gunner,
Sgt George Henry Walker, air gunner.
Crew (61st Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.