Date & Time: May 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7393
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington with a scratch crew to carry out an engine test, following recent grounding of the Manchesters. An engine fire developed while over the Bristol Channel, but by skilful airmanship, S/L McIntosh succeeded in a crash-landing at Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall. The airframe was later converted for instructional use. All eight occupants evacuated safely.
Crew (207th Squadron):
S/L J. C. McIntosh +7.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.