Date & Time:
May 3, 1942 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
R5840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2220LT on May 2 on a mine laying operation. Approaching Germany, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Pellworm Island. All seven crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Louis Owen Hurd, pilot,
F/Sgt Wilfred Harold Fixter, flight engineer,
P/O Alexander Whitehead Simpson, navigator,
F/Sgt Duncan MacCallum, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Sydney Stephen, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Brinley Morris, air gunner,
Sgt Roy Louis Dotrice, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Louis Owen Hurd, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.