Date & Time: Aug 31, 1941 at 2339 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7316
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Cologne. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in a field in Oberkrüchten. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (207th Squadron):
P/O Thomas Roberts Gilderthorp, pilot,
P/O Peter Guy Campbell Wood, pilot, †
Sgt Leonard Charles Parker,
Sgt Ben Akrigg, wireless operator, †
Sgt Reginald Wilfred Gray, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Morrant Cadney, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.