Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1941 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1830LT to bomb a railway near Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew reported technical issues with the wireless equipment. The airplane was lost without trace and is believed to have crash somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew (97th Squadron):
P/O William Gershon Noble, pilot,
F/Sgt Lester Louis Harrison, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Francis George Redwood, observer,
Sgt Nigel Frederick Hunt, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Charles Ceasar Kolar, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/O Lionel Abel John Mills, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Muirhead Colin Worthington, air gunner.
Crew (97th Squadron):