Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1942 at 0147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2330LT on June 20 on an operation to Emden. Approaching the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the North Sea. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (49th Squadron:
Sgt John Ormond O'Brien, pilot,
Sgt Charles Edward Goldring, pilot,
Sgt Terence Francis Breen McKenna, observer,
Sgt Keith Allen, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harrington Warren Price, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Garos, air gunner,
Sgt Neville John Rogers, air gunner.
Crew (49th Squadron:
Sgt Keith Allen, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.