Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2319LT on June 6 on an operation to Emden. While overflying the North Sea at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances. Lost without trace.
Crew (49th Squadron):
F/Lt Roger Edward Rawle Paramore, pilot,
Sgt Harold Whittemore, pilot,
P/O Harold Jesse Vincent, observer,
Sgt Hugh Charles Hood, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Logie, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Robert Harold Seaton, air gunner,
Sgt John Howie Pollock, air gunner.
Crew (49th Squadron):
Sgt Harold Whittemore, pilot,