Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Skellingthorpe at 2316LT on June 6 on a bombing mission to Emden, Germany. While returning to England following an uneventful mission, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft some 50 miles off Frisian Islands, north of Germany. Two crew members were killed while all five other occupants were rescued. The aircraft was lost. Crew (50th Squadron):
F/O Argyle Donald Beatty, †
Sgt Ronald Garnet Burton, †
P/O F. W. R. Allen,
Sgt R. G. Buchanan,
Sgt A. F. Scanlan,
Sgt A. C. Tebbutt,
Sgt R. F. Davies.