Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1942 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2030LT on an operation to Cologne. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a Me.110. Out of control, it entered a dive and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (83rd Squadron):
F/O J. L. Bromiley, pilot,
Sgt Peter Hollowell Foster, pilot, †
P/O John Rowland Feirn, air bomber, †
Sgt James Patrick Dowd, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Leonard Frank Rogers Davis, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Eric Rose 954204, wireless operator and air gunner, †
F/Sgt Joseph Michael Thompson, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew (83rd Squadron):
F/O J. L. Bromiley, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.