Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 1930LT on March 13 on an operation to Cologne. Following an uneventful mission and while returning to base, an engine failed. The crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the bomber dove into the ground and crashed in a field located two miles south of RAF Wittering. The airplane was destroyed while all seven crew members were uninjured.
Crew (61st Squadron):
P/O John Ralph Hubbard, pilot,
Sgt P. C. V. Joslin,
P/O Robert Heggie, observer,
F/Sgt John George Clelland, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Albert Wallace Baker, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt T. C. Stanley,
Sgt P. Jones.
Crew (61st Squadron):
Sgt P. C. V. Joslin,
P/O Robert Heggie, observer,
Sgt T. C. Stanley,
Sgt P. Jones.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight. Fuel exhaustion suspected.